Young v. Presbyterian Homes Inc.
[…] Jenkintown Cab Co., 238 Pa. Super. 456, 357 A.2d 689 (1976) (discussing the history of the privilege and the *194rationale for its existence). The Commonwealth Court recently emphasized the importance of the privilege in Gould v. City of Aliquippa, 750 A.2d 934, 936 (Pa. Commw. 2000):

“The attorney-client privilege performs a vital function in the legal system by fostering a confidence between clients and their advocates that will lead to a trusting and open attorney-client dialogue.”

The privilege as it applies to civil cases is currently codified at section 5928 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §5928, as follows:

“In a civil matter counsel shall not be competent or permitted to testify to confidential communications made to him by his client, nor shall the client be compelled to disclose the same, unless in either case this privilege is waived upon the trial by the client.”

Where the client is a corporation or like entity, the privilege extends to communications between its attorney and agents or employees authorized to act on its behalf. See Gould v. City of Aliquippa, supra; see also, Upjohn Company v.