Testa v. Williams
[…] At oral argument on the motion, counsel for defendants indicated that he had no objection to the amount of the attorney fee claim. Rather he objects to there being any award of fees at all, because, as set forth in his response to plaintiff’s motion to enforce a settlement agreement, defendants’ attorney vigorously denies that he did anything more than work very hard for his clients.

Although not specified by plaintiff, it appears that subsection (7) or, possibly, (9) would be applicable to her motion. Those subsections are quoted in full below:

“Section 2503. Right of participants to receive counsel fees.
“The following participants shall be entitled to a reasonable counsel fee as part of the taxable costs of the matter: ...
“(7) Any participant who is awarded counsel fees as a sanction against another participant for dilatory, obdurate or vexatious conduct during the pendency of a matter. ...
“(9) Any participant who is awarded counsel fees because the conduct of another party in commencing the matter or otherwise was arbitrary, vexatious or in bad faith.”

DISCUSSION