A fair inference can be drawn from the evidence that the defendant would not have done- so, as Shannon Morgan testified that the defendant refused Mike Mudra’s offer to drive his car and told them that “nobody drives his car.” (Trial transcript, p. 40.) Accordingly, the court finds no violation of the Rule of Evidence 404(a)(1) warranting a new trial.
Similarly, the court finds defendant’s argument that the Commonwealth’s mention of defendant’s occupation violated 42 Pa.C.S. §5918 which provides that “[n]o person charged with any crime and called as a witness in his own behalf, shall be asked, or if asked, shall be required to answer any question . . . tending to show that he has been of bad character.” Again, the flaw in defendant’s argument in this regard is his failure to show any authority for the proposition that the mention of defendant’s occupation as a lawyer sends a message to the jury that he is dishonest, and amounts to an attack on his character.