The decision whether to grant a motion to quash a criminal information is within the so
[…] Moreover, the Commonwealth’s questions were directed to defendant’s knowledge based upon his experiences and not upon his character. Defendant also points to a section of the closing where the Commonwealth states the following: “This is a 33-year-old attorney who’s been out drinking with a 21-year-old. Do you believe that he’s going to give this guy his keys and say, here, you drive?” (Trial transcript, p. 303.) This question does not imply that defendant
Similarly, the court finds defendant’s argument that the Commonwealth’s mention of defendant’s occupation violated 42 Pa.C.S. §5918 which provides that “[n]o person charged with any crime and called as a witness in his own behalf, shall be asked, or if asked, shall be required to answer any question . . . tending to show that he has been of bad character.” Again, the flaw in defendant’s argument in this regard is his failure to show any authority for the proposition that the mention of defendant’s occupation as a lawyer sends a message to the jury that he is dishonest, and amounts to an attack on his character.