ORDER
On March 28,2002, it is ordered that Rule 4003.6 does not preclude defendants from using Dr. Anhalt as an expert witness in these proceedings.
. PNP is an abbreviation for paraneoplastic pemphigus which is an autoimmune disease affecting the skin.
. Genentech manufactures Rituxan.
. Johns Hopkins is the only place where a serum test may be done for diagnostic purposes. The serum test confirmed that plaintiff has PNP.
. Under 42 Pa.C.S. §5929, a physician may not disclose any information “which he acquired in attending the patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity.”
. A defendant may call a plaintiff’s treating physician as a fact witness provided that there has been no ex parte communication between the defendant or the defendant’s counsel and the treating physician.