In re D.K.
[…] According to this specialist, it was of critical importance for the minor to have the proper support and reinforcement from his caretaker.

*357As we turn to the Juvenile Act, the most common category of the definitions for a “dependent child” is set forth in 42 Pa.C.S. §6302(1), as follows:

“A child who (1) is without proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for his physical, mental, or emotional health, or morals.”