Commonwealth v. Ross
[…] Elizabeth Ann Berardinelli, Laura Jane Maloney, and Deborah A. Levine shall be permitted to testify regarding the prior bad acts which were allegedly committed against them by the defendant, for the limited purpose of proving the defendant’s intent, motive, identity, common scheme, plan or design.

(2) The Commonwealth’s motion in limine is denied in part. The prior bad act testimony of Wendy Sue Bott is inadmissible evidence.

(3) A pretrial conference is set for Tuesday, May 10, 2005 at 1:30p.m. in courtroom no. 1.

. Simple assault and indecent assault by forcible compulsion.

. 18 Pa.C.S. §2502(a) Murder of the first degree states: “A criminal homicide constitutes murder of the first degree when it is committed by an intentional killing.” (emphasis added)

. The trial court in Schwartz held that the evidence was also admissible under the intent and common plan exceptions. The Superior Court only gives analysis as to the motive exception and does not reach any analysis of any other exceptions based upon judicial restraint.