INTRODUCTION
[…] In their response, defendants argued that the different numbers were due to a clerical error and that plaintiff had previously admitted at a trial deposition that she and her mother owned only one insurance policy, which is the one that contained the signed waiver and the sign-down form indicating the limited tort selection.
This trial judge is aware that section 1705(a)(2) of the Motor Vehicle Code provides: “Where there are two or more named insureds on a policy, any named insured may make the full or limited tort election provided for in this section for all named insureds on the policy.”
In addition to considering the arguments made, this trial judge carefully reviewed the waiver page and the amount of the annual premiums due, depending on the selection of either the full tort option or limited tort option.