On March 18, 2005, the Commonwealth filed a “Notice of Commonwealth’s opposition to DNA testing.”
The “Post Conviction DNA Testing” statute became effective on September 8,2002, but the petitioner, without explanation, waited over 28 months to file his petition. In fact, more than one year has elapsed since the petitioner’s PCRA petition was dismissed by the Superior Court. As a result, the petitioner’s motion should be time barred. See Commonwealth v. Weeks, 831 A.2d 1194 (Pa. Super. 2003).
The petitioner has also failed to present a prima facie case justifying DNA testing. 42 Pa.C.S. §9543.1(c)(3). To do so, the statute requires the petitioner to demonstrate the following:
“(3) present aprima facie case demonstrating that the:
“(i) identity of or the participation in the crime by the perpetrator was at issue in the proceedings that resulted in the applicant’s conviction and sentencing; and
“(ii) DNA testing of the specific evidence, assuming exculpatory results, would establish:
*422“(A) the applicant’s actual innocence of the offense for which the applicant was convicted;
“(B) in a capital case, the applicant’s actual innocence of the charged or uncharged conduct constituting an aggravating circumstance under section 9711 (d) if the applicant’s exoneration of the conduct would result in vacating a sentence of death; or
“(C) in a capital case, a mitigating circumstance under section 9711(e)(7) under the circumstances set forth in subsection (c)(l)(iv).”
The identity of the perpetrator of the physical assaults was not contested during the trial. The defense was aimed primarily at the sexual allegations.