Verba v. Eltringham
[…] It is well settled that the granting of a new trial is a matter within the discretion of the trial court. Monschein v. Phifer, 771 A.2d 18, 20 (Pa. Super. 2001); Kiser v. Schulte, 538 Pa. 219, 648 A.2d 1 (1994).

Kravco first argues that the trial court should not have precluded the introduction of evidence regarding right-of-way. At the time of trial, plaintiff made a motion in limine to limit the testimony of James Schuster, PE, with regard to the applicability of the Motor Vehicle Code and specifically 75 Pa.C.S. §3543.

75 Pa.C.S.§3543(a) states that “[ejvery pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a crosswalk at an intersection or any marked crosswalk shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway.”