BACKGROUND
[…] He defended his attendance at the dinner Thursday night, as well as campaigning activities he engaged in over the weekend, as both doctor-approved and less physically taxing than trial. He emphasized that he felt an obligation to the victim in this case to handle the prosecution himself and to do so when in good health.
DISCUSSION
The question for the court’s determination is whether Attorney Sloane’s conduct in rescheduling the rape trial due to his illness, then engaging in other community activities, is contemptuous. Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. §4132(2), courts may impose contempt sanctions for “[disobedience or neglect by officers, parties, jurors or witnesses of or to the lawful process of the court.” An *124attorney who fails to meet court commitments may be found in contempt under section 4132(2) only if he acted with wrongful intent. See e.g., Commonwealth v. Debose, 833 A.2d 147 (Pa. Super. 2003).
The court is satisfied that Attorney Sloane did not act with any wrongful intent.