Schugar Appeal
[…] “Section 6. LIGHT INDUSTRIAL DISTRICT. In this district the land may be used and buildings may be erected, altered or used for any purpose except the following:

“PROHIBITED USES: . . .

“(19) Junk, Scrap, Metal, Paper or Rags; Storage, Sorting or Baling:”.

This ordinance was enacted pursuant to an enabling act of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania known as the Second Class City Zoning Act of March 31, 1927, P. L. 98, 53 PS §25057. The enabling act, among other things, provides that a board of adjustment shall have the following powers:

“3. To authorize upon appeal in specific cases such variance from the terms of the ordinance as will not be contrary to the public interest, where, owing to special conditions, a literal enforcement of the provisions of the ordinance will result in unnecessary hardship so that the spirit of the ordinance shall be observed and substantial justice done.”

Section 54 of the aforementioned ordinance of the City of Pittsburgh defines the powers of the board of adjustment as follows: