Feldman Nomination Paper for Mayor
[…] Feldman and Turchi, is a political body.

The manner in which a political body is to nominate candidates is provided by article IX, secs. 951-954, 25 PS §§2911-2914, of the Pennsylvania Election Code. The provisions pertinent to the present case are as follows:

With respect to nominations for the office of mayor and councilman-at-large of the City of Philadelphia, section 951(b), 25 PS §2911(b), provides that “the number of qualified electors . . . signing [the] nomination papers shall be at least equal to two per centum of the largest entire vote cast for any officer, except a judge of a court of record, elected at the last pre*152ceding election . . .” In the present case, this means that the nomination paper filed on behalf of Messrs. Feldman and Turchi (one paper, nominating both men, was filed, rather than a paper for each man) had to be signed by at least 6,954 persons qualified to vote in Philadelphia.

With respect to each of these signatures, section 951(c), 25 PS §2911(c), provides that “[e]ach person signing a nomination paper shall declare therein that he is a qualified elector . . . and shall add to his signature his occupation and residence, . . . with street and number, if any, and shall also add the date of signing . .

Finally, section 951(d), 25 PS §2911(d), provides:

“Nomination papers may be on one or more sheets and different sheets must be used for signers resident in different counties. If more than one sheet is used, they shall be bound together when offered for filing if they are intended to constitute one nomination paper, and each sheet shall be numbered consecutively, beginning with number one (1) at the foot of each page. Each sheet shall have appended thereto the affidavit of some person, not necessarily a signer, and not necessarily the same person on each sheet, setting forth — (1) that the affiant is a qualified elector of the State, or of the electoral district, as the case may be, referred to in the nomination paper; (2) his residence, giving city, borough or township with street and number, if any; (3) that the signers signed with full knowledge of the contents of the nomination paper; (4) that their respective residences are correctly stated therein; (5) that they all reside in the county named in the affidavit; (6) that each signed on the date set opposite his name; and (7) that, to the best of affiant’s knowledge and belief, the signers are qualified electors of the State, or of the electoral district, as the case may be.”

*1532. Statement of Issues

There is no issue of fact, for, as will appear with respect to the dispositive facts, the evidence is uncontradicted. The evidence does, however, present several legal issues.