Feldman Nomination Paper for Mayor
[…] Plainly, on this record there is much to be said on both sides of the issue whether the city commissioners, and so Mr. Maier, should be held to the statement on the receipts that the nomination paper contained 7,724 signatures.

It will be recalled that section 951(d) of the Pennsylvania Election Code, 25 PS §2911(d), provides that “ [n] omination papers may be on one or more sheets . . . If more than one sheet is used, they shall be *155bound together when offered for filing . . ., and each sheet shall be numbered consecutively . . .” In the present case, the nomination paper consisted of many sheets, about three inches thick when arranged in a pile. However, when offered for filing, the sheets were not bound together, nor even numbered.