Feldman Nomination Paper for Mayor
[…] *157Before commenting upon the possible pertinence of the seven-day-limitation period, it will be convenient to discuss the final set of issues, which also involve paragraph 12 of the petition to set aside.

It will be recalled that section 951(d) of the Pennsylvania Election Code, 25 PS §2911(d), provides that if, as in the present case, the nomination paper consists of more than one sheet, each sheet “shall have appended thereto the affidavit of some person,” who in the present case is Mr. Rosen, “setting forth . . . that the signers signed with full knowledge of the contents of the nomination paper; . . . that their respective residences are correctly stated . . .; that they all reside in the county named [here Philadelphia] . . .; that each signed on the date set opposite his name; and . . . that, to the best of affiant’s knowledge and belief, the signers are qualified electors of . . . the electoral district ...”

At the hearing, testimony was presented on behalf of Mr. Maier for the purpose of showing that Mr.