It seems that Calvin became despondent when
[…] In a nonjury trial, Mr. Miller was adjudged guilty of “recklessly endangering another person,” a violation of section 2705 of the Crimes Code, of December 6,1972, P.L. 1068 (No. 334), 18 PS §2705, which reads:
“A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury.”
It seems that Calvin became despondent when