Commonwealth v. Hargrove
[…] The test for determining the sufficiency of the evidence is whether the evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth as the verdict winner, and drawing all reasonable inferences therefrom, is sufficient to prove guilt beyond a reasonable doubt: Com. v. McKee, __ Pa. Superior Ct. ___, 410 A. 2d 847 (1979). We believe that the Commonwealth has proved beyond a rea*606sonable doubt that defendant unlawfully possessed a weapon or implement of escape. Section 5122(b)(2) of the Crimes Code defines a weapon as any implement “readily capable of lethal use . . .” including a club or “any item which has been modified or adopted so that it can be usecl as a. . . club.”

The Crimes Code makes the mere possession of a weapon by an inmate a punishable offense. It is therefore absurd to suggest that the Commonwealth should have waited until defendant used the item to determine if it was a weapon capable of lethal use.