FINDINGS OF FACT
[…] 7. Morrow’s Tavern was issued a citation for serving a minor in violation of section 493 of the Liquor Code of April 12, 1951, P.L. 90, art. IV, as amended, 47 P.S. §4-493(1).
DISCUSSION
Morrow’s Tavern contends that the evidence is insufficient to prove a violation of the law; that Diane Ditzler’s testimony was incredible; that the tavern never sold or served beer to the minor; and that once the tavern establishes that it took the necessary steps to check the age of minors, the burden shifts to the Commonwealth to prove otherwise. We disagree.
Section 493 of the Liquor Code provides that it shall be unlawful:
“(1) For any licensee or the board, or any employe, servant or agent of such licensee or of the board, or any other person, to sell, furnish or give any liquor or malt or brewed beverages, or to permit any liquor or malt or brewed beverages to be sold, furnished or given, to any person visibly intoxicated, or to any insane person, or to any minor, *501or to habitual drunkards, or persons of known intemperate habits.” (Emphasis supplied.)
The statute places a clear duty on the tavern not to permit beer to be given to a minor.
In Salvia’s Bar, Inc. Liquor License Case, 211 Pa.