IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] constitutionality of section 526(a)(4) in its Memorandum Opinion and Order of July 26, 2006,
and granted Hersh leave to amend her complaint to include an express claim for relief that
section 526(a)(4) violates the First Amendment. Hersh then asserted in her Second Amended
Complaint claims pertaining to § 526(a)(4). After this, she filed a motion for summary
judgment on the issue of the constitutionality of § 526(a)(4) on October 24, 2006, which the
district court granted in an order dated December 15, 2006.
4
She also made claims regarding the constitutionality of § 528, which were dismissed
by the district court and have not been raised on appeal. Hersh, 347 B.R. at 22 n2.
3
No. 07-10226
attorney, she does not qualify as a debt relief agency. “Debt relief agency” is
defined in the BAPCPA as “any person who provides any bankruptcy assistance
to an assisted person in return for the payment of money or other valuable
consideration, or who is a bankruptcy petition preparer under section 110 . . . .”
11 U.S.C. § 101(12A). An “assisted person” is “any person whose debts consist
primarily of consumer debts and the value of whose nonexempt property is less
than $164,250.” Id. § 101(3).
In enacting the BAPCPA, Congress responded to evidence that attorneys