IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Judgment, Temporary and Permanent Injunctive Relief. However, it is immaterial whether
Hersh challenges this statute on its face or as it applies to her because we conclude that it does
not violate Hersh’s First Amendment rights for any of the reasons that she proposes.
31
No. 07-10226
The statement set forth in the statute provides basic factual information
regarding bankruptcy proceedings.30 The statement that a debt relief agency
provides to its client need not be identical to the one provided in the statute as
long as it is “substantially similar.” Id. Furthermore, section 527(b) states that
a debt relief agency only needs to provide the information “to the extent
30
As it appears in § 527(b), this statement is as follows:
“‘IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT BANKRUPTCY ASSISTANCE
SERVICES FROM AN ATTORNEY OR BANKRUPTCY PETITION
PREPARER.
‘If you decide to seek bankruptcy relief, you can represent yourself, you can hire
an attorney to represent you, or you can get help in some localities from a
bankruptcy petition preparer who is not an attorney. THE LAW REQUIRES AN
ATTORNEY OR BANKRUPTCY PETITION PREPARER TO GIVE YOU A
WRITTEN CONTRACT SPECIFYING WHAT THE ATTORNEY OR
BANKRUPTCY PETITION PREPARER WILL DO FOR YOU AND HOW
MUCH IT WILL COST. Ask to see the contract before you hire anyone.
‘The following information helps you understand what must be done in a routine
bankruptcy case to help you evaluate how much service you need. Although
bankruptcy can be complex, many cases are routine.
‘Before filing a bankruptcy case, either you or your attorney should analyze your
eligibility for different forms of debt relief available under the Bankruptcy Code
and which form of relief is most likely to be beneficial for you. Be sure you
understand the relief you can obtain and its limitations. To file a bankruptcy
case, documents called a Petition, Schedules and Statement of Financial Affairs,
as well as in some cases a Statement of Intention need to be prepared correctly
and filed with the bankruptcy court. You will have to pay a filing fee to the
bankruptcy court. Once your case starts, you will have to attend the required
first meeting of creditors where you may be questioned by a court official called
a ‘trustee’ and by creditors.
‘If you choose to file a chapter 7 case, you may be asked by a creditor to reaffirm
a debt. You may want help deciding whether to do so. A creditor is not permitted
to coerce you into reaffirming your debts.
‘If you choose to file a chapter 13 case in which you repay your creditors what
you can afford over 3 to 5 years, you may also want help with preparing your
chapter 13 plan and with the confirmation hearing on your plan which will be
before a bankruptcy judge.
‘If you select another type of relief under the Bankruptcy Code other than