IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 25
Accordingly, we do not address Hersh’s contentions on appeal concerning the attorney
fees clause in § 526(a)(4).
26
Any remaining challenge to specific applications of § 526(a)(4) would be more
appropriately addressed in an as-applied challenge. See Washington State Grange, 128 S.Ct.
at 1195.
30
No. 07-10226
and dissolve the injunction imposed by the district court preventing the
enforcement of this statute.
III. Whether 11 U.S.C. § 527(b) violates the First Amendment 27
Hersh also argues that the district court erred in holding that 11 U.S.C.
§ 527(b)28 does not violate the First Amendment.29 Section 527(b) requires
attorneys to provide “assisted persons” with written notice of certain basic
information regarding bankruptcy proceedings. It states:
“A debt relief agency providing bankruptcy assistance to an assisted
person shall provide each assisted person at the same time as the
notices required under subsection (a)(1) the following statement, to
the extent applicable, or one substantially similar. The statement
shall be clear and conspicuous and shall be in a single document
separate from other documents or notices provided to the assisted
person.” 11 U.S.C. § 527(b).
27
Hersh states in her brief that § 527 impermissibly impinges her Fifth Amendment
right to act as counsel in a civil matter. The district court dismissed Hersh’s Fifth Amendment
claim because Hersh lacked standing to assert her clients’ right to counsel and because the