IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Grievance Comm’n of Maryland v. Culver, 849 A.2d 423, 434 (Md. 2004) (“[b]y
advising his client to obtain loans with the intention of having the debts
11
11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(2) states:
“(a) A discharge under section 727, 1141, 1228(a), 1228(b), or 1328(b) of this title
does not discharge an individual debtor from any debt . . .
(2) for money, property, services, or an extension, renewal, or refinancing of
credit, to the extent obtained by—
(A) false pretenses, a false representation, or actual fraud, other than a
statement respecting the debtor’s or an insider’s financial condition”.
12
18 U.S.C. § 157 states:
“A person who, having devised or intending to devise a scheme or artifice to
defraud and for the purpose of executing or concealing such a scheme or artifice
or attempting to do so—
(1) files a petition under title 11, including a fraudulent involuntary bankruptcy
petition under section 303 of such title;
(2) files a document in a proceeding under title 11, including a fraudulent
involuntary bankruptcy petition under section 303 of such title; or
(3) makes a false or fraudulent representation, claim, or promise concerning or
in relation to a proceeding under title 11, including a fraudulent involuntary
bankruptcy petition under section 303 of such title, at any time before or after
the filing of the petition, or in relation to a proceeding falsely asserted to be
pending under such title,
shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.”
16
No. 07-10226
discharged in bankruptcy, [the defendant] counseled [his client] to commit a
fraudulent act,” which violated the Maryland Rules of Professional Conduct).
Taking out loans without intending to repay them may also be considered theft
under state law. See Henke v.