Zeitz v. Nickel
[…] All this work by both parties to the contract was to be done in Dukes County, within which are Oak Bluffs and Martha’s Vineyard.

The question presented is whether the single justice had power to frame issues in the case at bar to be tried by a jury and order the same tried at the bar of the Superior Court in Dukes County with the action at law to which reference already has been made.

By G. L. c. 211, § 19, “An action, suit or proceeding arising or pending in the county of Dukes or Nantucket, which is cognizable by the Supreme Judicial Court and which is to be heard before one justice, shall be entered, heard, tried and determined at the court held in the county of Bristol, in all respects as if the same court were held in the county of Dulces or Nantucket, as the case may be . . . .” This section is somewhat broader in its scope than a simple regulation of venue.