Ed.) c. 44, § 34. Hence, even if we assume that the authority conferred by that section is to be treated as the equivalent of an appropriation, the alleged liability of the city to the plaintiff was incurred in violation of the city charter, St. 1911, c. 621, Part II, § 34 (see also § 35), and likewise in violation of G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 44, § 31, both of which sections forbid the incurring of liability in excess of appropriations, unless this was a case of "extreme emergency” within the express exception contained in the section last mentioned. That exception reads as follows: "except in cases of extreme emergency involving the health or safety of persons or property, and then only by a vote in a city of two thirds of the members of the city council, and in a town by a vote of two thirds of the selectmen.”