Prince v. State Tax Commission
[…] “Sale at retail” does not include “sales of tickets for admissions to places of amusement and sports.” An excise is also imposed upon “the storage, use or other consumption in the commonwealth of tangible personal property purchased from any vendor for storage, use or other consumption within the commonwealth” (G. L. c. 641, §2). In §1 of c. 641, storage is defined as any “keeping or retention in the commonwealth for any purpose except sale in the regular course of business,” and “use” is defined in the same section as “the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership... except that it does not include the sale of that property, in the regular course of business.”

The Commission initially contends, correctly, we think, that the taxpayers are operators of public amusements under the terms of G. L. c. 140, § 181. See Jaffarian v. Building Commr. of Somerville, 275 Mass. 267 (1931); Commonwealth v. Prince, 327 Mass. 443 (1951).