FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS
[…] Section 31-20-2(0(5) further provides that:
[tjhere is created within the corrections department an “intake and classification center”. The intake and classification center shall have the following duties: ... (5) with the approval of the secretary of corrections, may transfer inmates of the penitentiary to an institution under the control of another state if that state has entered into a corrections control agreement with New Mexico[.J
Finally, NMSA 1978, § 33-1-6 (1981) sets out the duties of the secretary of corrections and includes the following: “act as state administrator, or designate a representative to act as state administrator, for any interstate correctional compacts where another person is not designated by law to act as administrator.” Section 31-1-6(E).
{9} When construing statutes, our primary task is to give effect to the intent of the legislature. Rutherford v.