State v. Jade G.
[…] Under NMSA 1978, §§ 32A-2-5(A) and (B)(1) (2003), juvenile probation has the power and duty to “receive and examine complaints and allegations that a child is a delinquent child for the purpose of considering beginning a proceeding pursuant to the provisions of the Delinquency Act.” “Probation services shall notify the children’s court attorney of the receipt of any complaint involving an act that constitutes a felony.” § 32A-2-7(E). NMSA 1978, § 32A-1-6(B) (1995), states that “the children’s court attorney may represent the state in any matter arising under the Children’s Code ... when the state is the petitioner or complainant.”

{29} In the present case, there is nothing in the record evidencing that any type of a complaint alleging Child’s delinquency was filed or made before or at the time the search warrant was issued.