State v. Jade G.
[…] {12} Article VI, Section 2 provides that an “aggrieved party shall have an absolute right to one appeal.” The right is “applicable where the interest is especially strong.” State v. Griego, 2004-NMCA-107, ¶ 18, 136 N.M. 272, 96 P.3d 1192; In re Larry K., 1999-NMCA-78, ¶ 13. Section 39-3-7 allows interlocutory appeals to aggrieved parties in special proceedings. Section 32A-1-17(A) is in the Children’s Code and allows any party to appeal as provided by law. Section 39-3-3(B)(2) allows the State to appeal within ten days from a suppression order upon certification by the district attorney to the district court “that the appeal is not taken for purpose of delay and that the evidence is a substantial proof of a fact material in the proceeding.” The orders at issue were filed on January 15, 2003. The notice of appeal was filed on January 24, 2003, and was timely under Section 39-3-3(B)(2). The notice of appeal contains the district attorney’s certification required under Section 39-3-3 (B)(2).