State v. Jade G.
[…] The Children’s Code provides for the filing of a petition alleging delinquency in order to initiate proceedings under the Delinquency Act. NMSA 1978, §§ 32A-1-10, 32A-2-8 (1993). It also contemplates that, before the initiation of a petition alleging delinquency, there can or will be a “complaint} ] alleging delinquency.” NMSA 1978, § 32A-2-7(A) (1993) (providing that a complaint alleging delinquency shall “be referred to probation services, which shall conduct a preliminary inquiry to determine the best interests of the child and of the public with regard to any action to be taken”); § 32A-2-7(B) (providing for a process during the preliminary inquiry that might “obviate the necessity for filing a petition”). Under NMSA 1978, §§ 32A-2-5(A) and (B)(1) (2003), juvenile probation has the power and duty to “receive and examine complaints and allegations that a child is a delinquent child for the purpose of considering beginning a proceeding pursuant to the provisions of the Delinquency Act.” “Probation services shall notify the children’s court attorney of the receipt of any complaint involving an act that constitutes a felony.” § 32A-2-7(E).