State v. Jade G.
[…] Id.; see City of Santa Rosa v. Jaramillo, 85 N.M. 747, 749-50, 517 P.2d 69, 71-72 (1973) (determining that “[t]he Legislature did not see fit to include [certain language] in the statute, therefore it is excluded,” and stating that “[w]e are not permitted to read into a statute language which is not there, particularly if it makes sense as written” (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)).

{17} The State nevertheless specifically argues that Section 32A-2-14 should be read in pari materia with NMSA1978, § 32A-2-2 (2003). Section 32A-2-2(A) states an intention to “hold children committing delinquent acts accountable for their actions to the extent of the child’s age, education, mental and physical condition, background and all other relevant factors.” The State also argues that the phrase, “[n]otwithstanding any other provision to the contrary” in Section 32A-2-14(F) does not refer to provisions of the Children’s Code, but rather means “notwithstanding any other provision of the law of evidence.” We are unpersuaded by these arguments.