IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In 1984,
while attending college in Texas, Castro and several of his co-
defendants pleaded guilty to conspiracy to transport stolen trucks
*
District Judge of the District of Maryland, sitting by
designation.
from Texas to Louisiana in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 371, 2312, and
2313. The district court sentenced Castro to a four year sentence,
with six months' imprisonment and three and one-half years
suspended and five years supervised probation. At the time of
sentencing, neither of Castro's two attorneys ever informed Castro
of, or requested from the Court, a JRAD pursuant to 8 U.S.C. §
1251,1 which would permit the district court to exercise its
1
At the time of Castro's sentencing, 8 U.S.C. § 1251
provided that:
(a) General classes
Any alien in the United States . . . shall,
upon the order of the Attorney General, be
deported who --
. . . .
(4) is convicted of a crime involving moral
turpitude committed within five years after
entry and either sentenced to confinement or
confined therefore in a prison or corrective
institution, for a year or more . . . ;
. . . .
(b) Nonapplicability of subsection (a)(4)
The provisions of subsection (a)(4) of this
section respecting the deportation of an