IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] argument. See Kucel v. Walter E. Heller & Co., 813 F.2d 67, 74 (5th Cir. 1987).
6
No. 08-50413
Tifford has shown genuine issues of fact for the elements of the conversion
claim. We therefore reverse the district court’s entry of summary judgment.
1.
Tifford has shown a genuine issue under Nevada law, which incorporates
Article 8 of the Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”), whether it has a valid
interest in the shares. Tifford presented evidence that it obtained Certificate
1069 for value and without notice of its cancellation. See N EV. R EV. S TAT. §
104.8202(2)(a) (“A security . . . is valid in the hands of a purchaser for value and
without notice of the particular defect unless the defect involves a violation of a
constitutional provision.”); § 104.1201(cc) (“‘Purchase’ means taking by sale,
lease, discount, negotiation . . . or any other voluntary transaction creating an
interest in property.”). Tifford thus purports to be a “protected purchaser”
entitled to have the transfer of shares registered on Tandem Nevada’s books. See
N EV. R EV. S TAT. § 104.8401. Arthur Tifford states in his affidavit that Certificate