IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] applying another state’s laws. See Denman v. Snapper Div., 131 F.3d 546, 548 (5th Cir. 1998).
However, by failing to brief any other state’s law, the parties have forfeited any choice of law
argument. See Kucel v. Walter E. Heller & Co., 813 F.2d 67, 74 (5th Cir. 1987).
6
No. 08-50413
Tifford has shown genuine issues of fact for the elements of the conversion
claim. We therefore reverse the district court’s entry of summary judgment.
1.
Tifford has shown a genuine issue under Nevada law, which incorporates
Article 8 of the Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”), whether it has a valid
interest in the shares. Tifford presented evidence that it obtained Certificate
1069 for value and without notice of its cancellation. See N EV. R EV. S TAT. §
104.8202(2)(a) (“A security . . . is valid in the hands of a purchaser for value and
without notice of the particular defect unless the defect involves a violation of a
constitutional provision.”); § 104.1201(cc) (“‘Purchase’ means taking by sale,
lease, discount, negotiation . . . or any other voluntary transaction creating an
interest in property.”). Tifford thus purports to be a “protected purchaser”
entitled to have the transfer of shares registered on Tandem Nevada’s books. See