IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] -8-
against Leal, we affirm Leal's convictions and sentence. Further,
we affirm the district court's conviction of Vargas for conversion
of funds, but we find insufficient evidence to support the false
statement convictions of Vargas. We therefore reverse and vacate
the convictions of Vargas on counts five, six, and seven, and we
remand this case to the district court for resentencing. Finally,
we hold that the district court committed no error with respect to
closing argument.
A
The appellant's first challenge to the sufficiency of the
evidence concerns their convictions under 15 U.S.C. § 645 for
conversion of SBA funds to personal use. Section 645(c) imposes
criminal sanctions on "[w]hoever, with intent to defraud, knowingly
conceals, removes, disposes of, or converts to his own use or to
that of another, any property mortgaged or pledged to, or held by,
the [SBA] . . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 645. In reviewing challenges to
sufficiency of the evidence, this court views the evidence in the
light most favorable to the jury verdict and affirms if a rational
trier of fact could have found that the government proved all