UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] violated the Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment. In
particular, they argue that the version of 12 U.S.C.
§ 1818(i)(4)(A) in effect before December 1993 was unconstitutional
in that it required a court to grant injunctive relief without a
predeprivation hearing. But, as the statute merely permitted the
court to act without a hearing but clearly did not require it to do
so, this argument is specious. Moreover, as explained below, a
predeprivation hearing was not constitutionally required in this
22
WRIGHT & MILLER, supra, note 20, § 2962, at 618.
13
case.
a. Section 1818 Permitted, But Did Not Require,
Injunctive Relief Without A Predeprivation Hearing
Section 1818(i)(4)(A) provides that a district court may, "in
the aid of . . . any administrative . . . action for . . . civil
money penalties . . . issue a restraining order that))(i) prohibits
any person subject to the proceeding from withdrawing,
transferring, removing, dissipating, or disposing of any funds,
assets or other property." Prior to December 1993, the section
also stated that such "[a] permanent or temporary injunction or
restraining order shall be granted . . . [only] upon a prima facie
showing that . . . civil money penalties . . . [are] appropriate."23
Although in general statutory schemes use "may" to identify