UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] were a bank holding company, it was not required to obtain Board
approval prior to the acquisition because DLG previously contracted
for control of the bank in good faith, an exception to the notice
requirement. This argument also lacks merit.
At the outset, we note the explicit admonishment from Congress
that "[t]he Board should interpret . . . exemptions [from the BHCA]
as narrowly as possible in order that all bank holding companies
which should be covered under the Act in order to protect the
public interest will, in fact, be covered."44 Section 1841(a)(5)(D)
exempts prior Board approval if a company becomes a bank holding
company "by virtue of [its] ownership or control of shares acquired
in securing or collecting a debt previously contracted in good
faith."45 But here, when DLG and De La Garza purchased the
promissory notes they were already in default. So DLG and De La
Garza obtained immediate power to vote the shares of a bank; thus
the debt they acquired was not one that they had "previously
contracted in good faith."