UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Underwood Company, and on his recent indictment for misapplying
insurance company assets, as justification for seeking such an
order.
Based on the evidence presented by the Board, which included
a sworn declaration by an agency official, the court found that the
Board had made a prima facie showing that DLG and De La Garza had
violated the BHCA and that civil penalties were justified.11 The
company or person who participates in the violation of the BHCA).
10
The FDIA empowers the Board to obtain such a restraining
order to assist it in its administrative actions. Specifically,
§ 1818(i)(4)(A) provides that a district court may, "in the aid
of . . . any administrative . . . action for . . . civil money
penalties . . . issue a restraining order that))(i) prohibits any
person subject to the proceeding from withdrawing, transferring,
removing, dissipating, or disposing of any funds, assets or other
property."
11
DLG purchased the promissory notes before the effective
date of the 1993 amendments to the BHCA. These amendments
altered the burden of proof that the Board must meet prior to
attaching assets. Compare 12 U.S.C. § 1818(i)(4)(B) (Supp. III