IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] disputes.”).
9
No. 08-60152
shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction of all controversies between two or
more States.”). Mississippi argues that even if Tennessee’s presence in the suit
is necessary, it does not invoke the Supreme Court’s original jurisdiction, and
the district court could therefore retain jurisdiction over the case. We disagree.
Mississippi argues that the district court has subject-matter jurisdiction
because this suit is only against Memphis, not Tennessee, and would at most be
subject to the Supreme Court’s original but non-exclusive jurisdiction. See 28
U.S.C. § 1251(b)(3) (“The Supreme Court shall have original but not exclusive
jurisdiction of . . . All actions or proceedings by a State against the citizens of
another State.”). The Supreme Court has in the past stated a preference that
such suits be brought in the district court in the first instance. See United States
v. Nevada, 412 U.S. 534, 538 (1973). Mississippi’s argument that its suit is not