Valley Ice & Fuel Co., Inc. v. United States
[…] (1988) (defining "ultimate purchaser" with respect to air pollution

prevention measures concerning purchased motor vehicles).    Thus,

under the plain meaning of § 6427(l ), the "ultimate purchasers" of

the fuel in the instant case were the Mexican nationals who, unlike

Valley, purchased the fuel for their own use instead of for

resale.5

     5
      Valley's contention that § 6416(a)(3)'s inclusion of
retailers, like Valley, in that statute's definition of "ultimate
purchasers" supports the inclusion of retailers in § 6427(l )'s
definition of "ultimate purchaser" is meritless. Section
6416(a)(3) provides:

           For purposes of this subsection, in any case in which
           the Secretary determines that an article is not
           taxable, the term, "ultimate purchaser" (when used in
           paragraph (1)(B) of this subsection ) includes a
           wholesaler, jobber, distributor, or retailer....

     (Emphases added).

     First, § 6416(a)(3)'s inclusion of "retailer" within the