Valley Ice & Fuel Co., Inc. v. United States
[…] F.2d at 1043, we agree with Valley that it acted with reasonable

cause.

     "Whether the elements that constitute "reasonable cause' are

present in a given situation is a question of fact, but what

elements must be present to constitute "reasonable cause' is a

question of law."     United States v. Boyle, 469 U.S. 241, 249 n. 8,

105 S.Ct. 687, 692 n. 8, 83 L.Ed.2d 622 (1985).      The Boyle Court

held that an executor's reliance on an attorney to file the estate

tax return did not constitute "reasonable cause" for failure to

     10
          26 U.S.C. § 6675(a) provides:

                  In addition to any criminal penalty provided by
             law, if a claim is made under section ... 6427
             (relating to fuels not used for taxable purposes) for
             an excessive amount, unless it is shown that the claim
             for such excessive amount is due to reasonable cause,
             the person making such claim shall be liable to a
             penalty in an amount equal to whichever of the
             following is the greater: (1) Two times the excessive
             amount; or (2) $10.

     (Emphases added).

                                   11
file the        return   because   the   relevant   statute   placed   a   clear

obligation to file the return on the executor.            Id. at 249-50, 105

S.Ct. at 692.          Accordingly, any reliance by the executor on the