20 F.3d 1030
[…] Since this circuit had never addressed the issue at the time this appeal was submitted, the parties looked to the decisions of other circuits. However, in United States v. Favorito, 5 F.3d 1338 (9th Cir.1993), we recently held that the district court may impose a cost-of-incarceration fine without separately imposing a punitive fine as well. Id. at 1340.
V
Appellants and the Government also agree that the portion of the sentence requiring appellants to perform community service if they cannot pay their fines violates 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3572(e). We agree. The statute provides that "[a]t the time a defendant is sentenced to pay a fine, the court may not impose an alternative sentence to be carried out if the fine is not paid." 18 U.S.C.A. Sec. 3572(e) (West Supp.1993).