United States Court of Appeals,
[…] See Buena Vista, --- U.S. at ---- - ----, 113 S.Ct. at 1135-36;
Motlow v. State, 295 U.S. 97, 99, 55 S.Ct. 661, 662, 79 L.Ed. 1327
(1935); Henderson's Distilled Spirits, 14 Wall. 44, 56, 20 L.Ed.
815 (1871); United States v. Grundy, 3 Cranch 337, 350-51, 2 L.Ed.
459 (1806); see also United States v. Stowell, 133 U.S. 1, 16-17,
10 S.Ct. 244, 247-48, 33 L.Ed. 555 (1890).
In 1984, Congress codified this common-law doctrine by
amending the statute to include § 881(h). Buena Vista, --- U.S. at
----, 113 S.Ct. at 1136; see also S.Rep. No. 225, 98th Cong., 2d
Sess. 215, reprinted in 1984 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3182, 3398 (referring to
§ 881(h) as a principle "well established in current law.") To
reflect Congress's intent to codify the well established common-law
doctrine, § 881(h), which says that title "shall vest in the United
States upon commission of the act giving rise to forfeiture," must
be understood to mean that title "shall vest in the United States
4
upon forfeiture effective as of commission of the act giving rise
to forfeiture." Buena Vista, --- U.S. at ----, 113 S.Ct. at 1140
(Scalia, J., concurring).
In addition to reflecting Congress's intent, this reading of
§ 881(h) makes sense under the statutory structure. Section 881(d)
provides that § 881 forfeitures are governed by "[t]he provisions
of law relating to the seizure, summary and judicial forfeiture,
and condemnation of property for violation of the customs laws,"
which are set forth in 19 U.S.C. § 1602 et seq. It is clear from
these provisions that the government does not get title until there
is a decree of forfeiture. For example, § 1604 instructs the
Attorney General to institute proceedings in district court when