United States Court of Appeals,
[…] 1
claim to the property. In response, the government moved for
summary judgment. Mikell's only defense to the motion was that he
did not own the property at the time of the admitted drug offense.
In February 1988, the property belonged to his parents, who
allegedly did not know of or consent to his illegal use of their
property. His parents did not deed the property to him until May
1988. The district court rejected Mikell's defense, granted the
government's motion for summary judgment, and ordered the property
forfeited. Mikell appeals.
DISCUSSION
Title 21 U.S.C. § 881(a)(7) provides that property used to
commit certain drug offenses is subject to forfeiture to the United
States with the following exception: "[N]o property shall be
forfeited ... to the extent of an interest of an owner, by reason
of any act or omission established by that owner to have been
committed ... without the knowledge or consent of the owner."
(emphasis added). The question before us is whether the term
"owner" refers to the person who owns the property at the time it
is used to commit the drug offense or the person who owns the
property at the time of the forfeiture proceeding.
Mikell contends that the term "owner" refers to the person who
owns the property at the time it is illegally used. In support of
his position, he notes that § 881(h) provides that "[a]ll right,
title, and interest in property described in subsection (a) of this
section shall vest in the United States upon commission of the act
giving rise to forfeiture." Mikell argues that this section means
2
that title vests absolutely in the government on the date of the
illegal act. Thus, unless the owner at the time of the offense
falls within the exception in § 881(a)(7), the owner is immediately