Nowlin v. Peake
[…] When the language is plain, we must enforce the statute’s plain meaning, unless absurd. Id. “[S]tatutory language must be read in context [since] a phrase gathers meaning from the words around it.” Hibbs v. Winn, 542 U.S. 88, 101 (2004) (alteration in original) (quotation marks omitted). “The plainness or ambiguity of statutory language is determined by reference to the language itself, the specific context in which the that language is used, and the broader context of the statute as a whole.” Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 519 U.S. 337, 341 (1997). As amended by the BAPCPA, section 1325(b) provides in pertinent part: (b)(1) If the trustee or the holder of an allowed unsecured claim objects to the confirmation of the plan, then the court may not 4 No. 08-20066 approve the plan unless, as of the effective date of the plan– .... (B) the plan provides that all of the debtor’s projected disposable income to be received in the applicable commitment period beginning on the date that the first payment is due under the plan will be applied to make payments to unsecured creditors under the plan. (2) For purposes of this subsection, the term “disposable income” means current monthly income received by the debtor . . . less amounts reasonably necessary to be expended– (A)(i) for the maintenance or support of the debtor or a dependent of the debtor, or for a domestic support obligation, that first becomes payable after the date the petition is filed; and