Nowlin v. Peake
[…] The statutorily defined “disposable income” is the starting point—it is presumptively correct—from which the bankruptcy court projects that income over the course of the plan. Under this interpretation, the statutory definition of “disposable income” is integral to the bankruptcy court’s decision to confirm or reject a Chapter 13 debtor’s proposed plan. Additional language in § 1325(b)(1) supports this conclusion. Specifically, the statute speaks of “the debtor’s projected disposable income to be received in the applicable commitment period.” This language links “projected disposable income” with the debtor’s income actually received during the plan, and indicates a forward-looking orientation of the phrase.