IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] T EX B US. & C OM. C ODE § 271.004(b).
The first question, then, is whether the two insurance policies constitute
a “qualified transaction.” If yes, we decide whether the Texas choice-of-law
clauses are enforceable by checking whether one of the five “reasonable relation-
ship” factors supplied by § 271.004(b) is met. If no, our analysis is governed by
the restatement.
A “qualified transaction” is one “under which a party . . . is obligated to
pay or is entitled to receive[] consideration with an aggregate value of at least
$1 million[.]” T EX B US. & C OM. C ODE § 271.001(1). Further, § 271.002 states
that “two or more substantially similar or related transactions are considered a
single transaction if the transactions: (1) are entered into contemporaneously;
and (2) have at least one common party.”
Cantu argues that the two policies are not “qualified transactions,” be-
cause each is worth only $500,000. But under a plain reading of the statute,
they should be aggregated as a single $1 million transactionSSthe two policies