IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] diction;
(3) all or part of the subject matter of the transaction is located in
that jurisdiction;
(4) a party to the transaction is required to perform in that jurisdic-
1
See, e.g., DeSantis v. Wackenhut Corp., 793 S.W.2d 670, 677 (Tex. 1990) (“We believe
the rule is best formulated in section 187 of the [restatement] and will therefore look to its
provisions in our analysis of this case.”).
2
At the time the parties submitted their briefs, the various subsections of chapter 271
discussed here were all located at TEX BUS . & COM . CODE § 35.51. For ease of reference, we
use the recent renumbering and non-substantive language changes that became effective Ap-
ril 1, 2009. See 2007 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. ch. 885 § 1.01(a) (describing the renumbering as
part of a “program [that] contemplates a topic-by-topic revision of the state’s general and per-
manent statute law without substantive change.”); see also TEX . GOV ’T CODE § 323.007(b)
(“When revising a statute the council may not alter the sense, meaning, or effect of the stat-
ute.”).
5
No. 08-40351
tion a substantial part of its obligations relating to the transaction,