Johnson v. Sawyer
[…] U.S.C. § 7431 in legislation providing that "[t]he
amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to
disclosures made after the date of this Act [September 3,
1982]." Pub.L. 97-248, § 357(c), 96 Stat. 646. Hence, the
disclosures at issue here are governed by section 7217 and
not by section 7431.

     Section 7431(a) provides for a cause of action against
the United States for disclosure by federal employees
contrary to section 6103. Section 7431(b) provides for a
cause of action against a person who is not a federal
employee for a disclosure made by such person in violation
of section 6103. Section 7431 states in this respect:

     "(a) In general.—

          (1) Disclosure by employee of United States.—If
          any officer or employee of the United States
          knowingly, or by reason of negligence, discloses
          any return or return information with respect to a
          taxpayer in violation of any provision of section
          6103, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for
          damages against the United States in a district
          court of the United States.

                          15
       At approximately the same time, Johnson filed with the IRS an

FTCA   administrative   claim,   likewise   asserting   that   the   press

releases violated section 6103 and that the IRS was negligent in



                 (2) Disclosure by a person who is not an employee
                 of United States.—If any person who is not an
                 officer or employee of the United States
                 knowingly, or by reason of negligence, discloses
                 any return or return information with respect to a
                 taxpayer in violation of any provision of section
                 6103, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for
                 damages against such person in a district court of
                 the United States.

            (b) No liability for good faith but erroneous
            interpretation.—No liability shall arise under this
            section with respect to any disclosure which results
            from a good faith, but erroneous, interpretation of
            section 6103.

            (c) Damages.—In any action brought under subsection
            (a), upon a finding of liability on the part of the
            defendant, the defendant shall be liable to the
            plaintiff in an amount equal to the sum of—

                 (1) the greater of—

                 (A) $1,000 for each act of unauthorized disclosure
                 of a return or return information with respect to
                 which such defendant is found liable, or

                 (B) the sum of—

                 (i) the actual damages sustained by the plaintiff
                 as a result of such unauthorized disclosure, plus

                 (ii) in the case of a willful disclosure or a
                 disclosure which is the result of gross
                 negligence, punitive damages, plus

                 (2) the costs of the action.

            (d) Period for bringing action.—Notwithstanding any
            other provision of law, an action to enforce any