United States Court of Appeals,
[…] Before EDMONDSON and CARNES, Circuit Judges and MOYE*, Senior
District Judge.
PER CURIAM:
This appeal arises from a diversity jurisdiction lawsuit
Stephen Bradford brought against Bruno's, Inc., as a result of a
slip and fall at a grocery store in Alabama. This panel previously
reversed the district court's judgment and remanded the case for a
new trial. Bradford v. Bruno's, Inc., 41 F.3d 625 (11th Cir.1995).
We reversed because we concluded that the district court
erroneously excluded evidence that Bradford's medical expenses had
been paid by an insurance company.
Alabama Code § 12-21-45 (Supp.1994) provides that, "In all
civil actions where damages for any medical or hospital expenses
are claimed and are legally recoverable for personal injury or
death, evidence that the plaintiff's medical or hospital expenses
*
Honorable Charles A. Moye, Jr., Senior U.S. District Judge
for the Northern District of Georgia, sitting by designation.
have been or will be paid or reimbursed shall be admissible as
competent evidence." The district court held that section 12-21-45
is not applicable in diversity cases, under Erie R.R. v. Tompkins,
304 U.S. 64, 58 S.Ct. 817, 82 L.Ed. 1188 (1938), and its progeny.
It did so based on its characterization of the statute as
procedural, rather than substantive. Only state law of a