United States Court of Appeals,
[…] The Ordinances therefore afforded the Adult Businesses adequate
alternative means of communication. See Lakeland Lounge, 973 F.2d
at 1260.
III.
The Adult Businesses contend that the district court erred in
denying their motion to reinstate their claims under Article 1
Section 8 of the Texas Constitution. The Adult Businesses maintain
that the standard for determining the validity of El Paso's
Ordinances under the Texas Constitution and the United States
Constitution are different, and thus they are entitled to pursue a
separate claim under Texas Constitution.
Article 1, Section 8 of the Texas Constitution provides in the
relevant part:
Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish
his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse
of that privilege; and no law shall ever be passed curtailing
the liberty of speech or of the press....
Similarly, the First Amendment of the United States Constitution
provides:
Congress shall make no law ... abridging the freedom of
16
speech, or the press; or the right of the people peaceably to
assemble, and to petition the Government for a redress of
grievances.