United States Court of Appeals,
[…] The statute requires HUD to "consult" with the Advisory
Council, and the agency did so. Even if HUD could have reconvened
the Advisory Council in the six months between the Council's only
meeting and publication of the Final Rule, under the facts of this
case, it was reasonable not to do so. We therefore conclude that
the agency's determination of non-feasibility under the facts of
this case was not "arbitrary, capricious, or manifestly contrary to
the statute." Chevron, 467 U.S. at 844, 104 S.Ct. at 2782.
B. THE MEANING OF "COST"
As discussed on p. 3 above, the Manufactured Housing Act, 42
U.S.C. § 5403(f), sets out five specific requirements for HUD to
follow when establishing manufactured housing standards. The
fourth such criterion directs HUD to "consider the probable effect
of such standard[s] on the cost of the manufactured home to the
public." 42 U.S.C.A. § 5403(f) (1983). The manufacturers argue
that this factor refers solely to the consumer purchase price of
manufactured homes and that HUD has misinterpreted the meaning of
"cost" by giving it a much broader definition. The manufacturers