United States Court of Appeals,
[…] Each such
Federal manufactured home standard shall be reasonable and shall
meet the highest standards of protection, taking into account
existing State and local laws relating to manufactured home safety
and construction." 42 U.S.C.A. § 5403(a) (1983). The construction
and safety standards issued under the Act supersede state and local
standards for manufactured homes. 42 U.S.C.A. § 5403(d) (1983);
Scurlock v. City of Lynn Haven, Fla., 858 F.2d 1521, 1524-25 (11th
Cir.1988). The regulations are issued under the rulemaking
procedures mandated by the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C.
§ 553. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 5403(b) (1983).
When promulgating manufactured housing standards, the Act
directs the Secretary of HUD to:
(1) consider relevant available manufactured home
construction and safety data, including the results of the
research, development, testing, and evaluation activities
conducted pursuant to this chapter, and those activities
conducted by private organizations and other governmental
agencies to determine how to best protect the public;
(2) consult with such State or interstate agencies
(including legislative committees) as he deems appropriate;
(3) consider whether any such proposed standard is
reasonable for the particular type of manufactured home or for
the geographic region for which it is prescribed;
(4) consider the probable effect of such standard on the
cost of the manufactured home to the public; and
(5) consider the extent to which any such standard will
contribute to carrying out the purposes of this chapter.
42 U.S.C.A. § 5403(f) (1983). Pursuant to this statutory
authority, HUD has promulgated standards covering "all equipment
and installations in the design, construction, transportation, fire
safety, plumbing, heat-producing and electrical systems of