United States Court of Appeals,
[…] officers from his jury would prejudice his defense. Without
conducting a hearing, a magistrate judge recommended that
defendant's motion be denied; and the district court adopted the
recommendation.
After Terry was found guilty on all three counts, he filed a
motion asking the district court to declare the cocaine-base
sentencing provisions unconstitutional. Terry also filed an
objection to the recommendation in the presentencing report that
his sentence be enhanced for abusing a position of public trust.
The sentencing court denied both motions.
Section 1863(b)(6) of the Jury Selection and Service Act
Terry first argues that section 1863(b)(6) of the Jury
Selection and Service Act, which exempts "members of the fire or
police departments ... [and] public officers in the executive,
legislative or judicial branches of the Government ..." from jury
service, violates his Sixth Amendment right to a grand jury and
petit jury drawn from a fair cross section of the community. 28
U.S.C. § 1863(b)(6). Terry's constitutional claim that his Sixth
Amendment rights were violated is a question of law subject to de
novo review.