United States Court of Appeals,
[…] B. Landowner's Duty Under O.C.G.A. § 51-3-1
Our determination that Coleman is an independent contractor
means only that the United States is not directly or vicariously
liable for any negligent or wrongful acts or omissions that Coleman
may have committed. The United States can still, of course, be
found liable for any tortious conduct committed by HUD. The FTCA
provides that "[t]he United States shall be liable, respecting the
provisions of this title relating to tort claims, in the same
manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like
circumstances." 28 U.S.C. § 2674. As the allegedly negligent act
or omission at issue here occurred in Georgia, we now turn to that
state's laws.
The applicable statute, O.C.G.A. § 51-3-1, states:
Where an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied
invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises
for any lawful purpose, 2 he is liable in damages to such
persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise
ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe.
Therefore, the United States qua landowner may be liable to the
Tisdales under § 51-3-1 if the McPherson Avenue property was in an
unsafe condition. It has been previously determined under Georgia
2
The Tisdales visited the McPherson Avenue property in