United States Court of Appeals,
[…] sued. Plaintiff read in pari materia O.C.G.A. § 15-9-32, which
provides:
15-9-32. Jurisdiction over estate of nonresident with property
or cause in several counties.
When a nonresident decedent has property or a cause of
action in more than one county, letters of administration may
be granted in any county in which such property or cause of
action is located. The judge of the probate court who first
grants such letters acquires exclusive jurisdiction.
(emphasis added)
Plaintiff also submitted that his reading of (2) comported
with O.C.G.A. § 53-6-26(a), which provides in pertinent part:
53-6-26. Designation of county where application for letters
of administration is to be made; contents of application;
waiver of bond and granting of powers.
(a) Every application for letters of administration shall be
made to the judge of the probate court of the county of
residence of the decedent, if a resident of this state and, if
not a resident, then in a county where the estate or some
portion thereof is located. (emphasis added)
Plaintiff also pointed out that if defendant's interpretation
of (2) were adopted, since defendant was not "in the county" (under
defendant's interpretation), no probate court in Georgia would have
jurisdiction to appoint an administrator of the estate of one like