Case: 08-10459 Document: 00511023655 Page: 1 Date Filed: 02/09/2010
[…] Accordingly, in order to complete the scheme with regard to the accounts for
which Riley had the detailed “best customer” account computer information,
someone would have had to have requested a change of address, Citigroup would
have had to have complied, and a confederate would have to have been added as
an authorized user by Citigroup before the account could have been accessed.
With regard to the accounts for which Riley had only copies of checks, it is
unclear whether Citigroup customer accounts could have been accessed with just
this information, and if so how.
87
Id. at 312.
88
18 U.S.C. § 1029(a)(5) (“Whoever – knowingly and with intent to defraud effects
transactions with 1 or more access devices issued to another person or persons, to receive
payment or any other thing of value during any 1-year period the aggregate of which is equal
to or greater than $1,000. . . .”).
27
Case: 08-10459 Document: 00511023655 Page: 28 Date Filed: 02/09/2010
No. 08-10459
These facts lead us to conclude that the three-level reduction under
§ 2X1.1(b)(2) applies. The district court found that John and her co-conspirators