United States Court of Appeals,
[…] To sustain Massey's substantive RICO conviction, the evidence
presented at trial must show that Massey participated in the
corruption of the Circuit Court of Dade County—a legitimate
enterprise—through a pattern of racketeering activity. A "
"pattern of racketeering activity' requires at least two acts of
racketeering activity." 18 U.S.C. § 1961(5). Section 838.016(1)
only required the jury, in finding that Massey committed act 5, to
conclude that Massey agreed to pay for Sepe's Christmas parties in
exchange for court appointments, not that Massey actually paid
these bills. Section 838.016(1) provides:
It is unlawful for any person corruptly to give, offer, or
promise to any public servant, ... any pecuniary or other
benefit not authorized by law, for the past, present, or
future performance, nonperformance, or violation of any act or
omission which the person believes to have been, or the public
servant represents as having been, either within the official
discretion of the public servant, in violation of a public
duty, or in performance of a public duty.
Fla.Stat.Ann. § 838.016(1) (West 1994). At trial, the government
presented evidence that Massey's friend of twenty years owned the
Club, that Massey frequently dined at the Club, that Sepe only
dined at the Club on the two occasions he hosted the Christmas