Hughes v. United States
[…] Protected "[d]iscretionary conduct is

not confined to the policy or planning level."             Gaubert, 499 U.S.

at 325, 111 S.Ct. at 1275.         "Day-to-day management ... regularly

requires judgment as to which of a range of permissible courses is

the wisest."     Id. at 325, 111 S.Ct. at 1275.               As charged by
Congress, "[t]he Postal Service shall have as its basic function

the obligation to provide postal services to bind the Nation

together through the personal, educational, literary, and business

correspondence of the people."      39 U.S.C. § 101(a).    To this end,

the Postal Service "shall provide prompt, reliable, and efficient

services to patrons in all areas and shall render postal services

to all communities."      Id.   Decisions involving security at post

offices are a fundamental part of the economic and social policy

analysis required to achieve these goals.        Moreover, we need not

inquire whether any particular postal employee here engaged in a