United States Court of Appeals,
[…] 142 (1973) (internal quotation marks omitted). "We cannot disturb the action of the Secretary, as
accomplished through the judicial officer, so long as the proceedings were properly conducted in
accordance with constitutional and statutory standards, unless the judgment is "unwarranted in law
or ... without justification in fact.' "13 J. Acevedo and Sons v. United States, 524 F.2d 977, 979 (5th
Cir.1975) (quoting Glover Livestock, 411 U.S. at 185-186, 93 S.Ct. at 1458).
A thirty-day suspension for violation of the employment bar provision is warranted under
section 499h(b) of the PACA.14 In fact, even revocation of Bama's license would have been
warranted in law. See 7 U.S.C. § 499h(b) ("The Secretary may, after thirty days' notice and an
opportunity for a hearing, suspend or revoke the license of any licensee who, after the date given
in such notice, continues to employ any person in violation of this section."). Because we find that
the suspension imposed by the Secretary was warranted in law, we turn to whether the facts of this
case justified a thirty-day suspension.
The ALJ took into account several mitigating factors when he imposed a reduced suspension
of fourteen days.