Statewide Detective Agency v. Miller
[…] persons named in the report, shall be required to submit a separate written request to the law
       enforcement agency for each report. Such written request shall state the requestor's name,
       address, and the intended use of the report in sufficient detail that the law enforcement
       agency may ascertain that the intended use is not for commercial solicitation purposes. The
       law enforcement agency shall file each written request with the original report. No person
       shall knowingly make any false statement in any such written request.

O.C.G.A. § 33-24-53(c) (1991). Subsection (e) provides, "Any person who violates any provision

of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor involving moral turpitude."

       In its Complaint, Statewide alleged that § 33-24-53(c) is an unconstitutional prior restraint

on First Amendment commercial speech and sought a permanent injunction against its enforcement.

Along with the Complaint, Statewide filed a motion for a temporary restraining order and a