Statewide Detective Agency v. Miller
[…] official capacity as Attorney General of Georgia (collectively "Miller"), appeal the district court's

order granting Statewide Detective Agency, Inc.'s ("Statewide") motion for a preliminary injunction

enjoining the enforcement of §§ 33-24-53(c) and (e) of the Official Code of Georgia ("O.C.G.A.").

Statewide, a private detective agency in Georgia, filed an action under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 against

Miller and Clayton County, Georgia, after the County denied Statewide's request for copies of motor
vehicle accident reports based on § 33-24-53(c).1 Section 33-24-53(c) provides:
       With respect to a motor vehicle accident, no employee of any law enforcement agency shall
       allow any person, including an attorney, health care provider, or their agents, to examine or
       obtain a copy of any accident report or related investigative report when the employee knows
       or should reasonably know that the request for access to the report is for commercial
       solicitation purposes. No person shall request any law enforcement agency to permit
       examination or to furnish a copy of any such report for commercial solicitation purposes.
       For purposes of this subsection, a request to examine or obtain a copy of a report is for
       "commercial solicitation purposes" if made at a time when there is no relationship between
       the person or his principal requesting the report and any party to the accident, and there is