United States Court of Appeals,
[…] argument, however, because we hold that even if Mississippi courts
do not regularly apply the post-conviction relief statute of
limitations to excessive sentence claims, Glover's claim fails on
the merits. See Wiley v. Puckett, 969 F.2d 86, 104 (5th Cir.1992)
(declining to decide whether Mississippi regularly enforced its
5
procedural bar because claim failed on its merits).1
Glover contends that his sentence was excessive under the
Mississippi Supreme Court's decision in Stewart v. State, 372 So.2d
257 (Miss.1979). In Stewart, the defendant was convicted of armed
robbery under Section 97-3-79 of the Mississippi Code, which
provides: "Every person who [commits armed robbery] shall be
imprisoned for life in the state penitentiary if the penalty is so
fixed by the jury; and in cases where the jury fails to fix the
penalty at imprisonment for life in the state penitentiary the
court shall fix the penalty at imprisonment in the state
penitentiary for any term not less than three (3) years."
Miss.Code Ann. § 97-3-79 (1994). The court interpreted this
provision to mean that only the jury could sentence a defendant to
life, and if the jury did not do so, the court lacked authority to
impose a life sentence. Id. at 258. Consequently, in cases in