[PUBLISH]
[…] most analogous. Wolsky v. Medical College of Hampton Roads, 1
F.3d 222, 225 (4th Cir. 1993)(“Given that the Virginia Act is
modeled after the Rehabilitation Act, we break with the
conclusions of the other circuits to apply a personal injury
5
statute of limitations”). Because Georgia has not passed a state
law identical to the Rehabilitation Act from which to borrow a
limitations period, we follow the lead of the other circuits that
have decided this issue and apply Georgia’s two-year statute of
limitations period for personal injury actions. See O.C.G.A. § 9-
3-33 (1982).
Everett assertions that this court should apply the twenty-
year statute of limitations found at O.C.G.A. § 9-3-22 are
without merit. This twenty-year limitations period applies to
“actions for the enforcement of rights accruing to individuals
under statutes or acts of incorporation or by operation of law.”
O.C.G.A. § 9-3-22. The only authority Everett points to for
support of her position consists of cases decided prior to the
Supreme Court’s decisions in Wilson and Goodman that § 1983 and §
1981 claims are to be governed by state personal injury
limitation periods.