UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] procedural system hopelessly bogged down; at every turn, he,
10
without complaining about the accumulating period on death row,
sought extensions of time, hearings and reconsiderations.
Moreover, Fearance's current death sentence was not
assessed until October 1981, at the conclusion of his second trial.
He never faced an execution date until October 1989, after his
second conviction was affirmed, because Texas state law precluded
the trial court from setting an execution date while his direct
appeal was pending. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.04
("When a defendant is sentenced to death, no date shall be set for
the execution until after the receipt by the clerk of the trial
court of the mandate of affirmance of the court of criminal
appeals.).
II.
Fearance also argues that his application for CPC should
be granted because, under Ford v. Wainwright, 477 U.S. 399, 106
S.Ct. 2595 (1986), he is presently incompetent to be executed.
(Claims I and 2 in Fearance's application for CPC in this court) To