United States v. Tomeny
[…] Such a construction would rob § 844(f) of all practical effect, surely not the Congressional intent. 46 F.3d at 156. Here, unlike in LaPorta, the specific statutory provision applies to circumstances not covered by the general provision. First, the specific provision, 16 U.S.C. § 1857(1)(I), has no materiality requirement, while the general provision, 18 U.S.C. § 1001, does have a materiality element. Second, § 1857(1)(I) applies, inter alia, to false statements made to state governors, while 18 U.S.C. § 1001 apparently does not.9 Because the specific 9 Section 1857(1)(I) prohibits the submission of false information “to a Council, the Secretary, or the Governor of a State . . . regarding any matter that the Council, Secretary, or Governor is 10 provision is not “superfluous” when considered in conjunction with the general provision, cf.