United States v. Tomeny
[…] See Meacham, 626 F.2d at 510. In arguing that 16 U.S.C. § 1857(1)(I) preempts 18 U.S.C. § 1001 as applied to the facts of this case, appellants effectively claim that the indictment failed to charge a legitimate offense. We hold that this claim is jurisdictional and that appellants did not waive it upon pleading guilty. III. We turn, therefore, to the merits of appellants’ contention. 3 Appellants argue that the government was required to indict them under 16 U.S.C. § 1857(1)(I) rather than 18 U.S.C. § 1001 because § 1857(1)(I) preempts § 1001. Upon close examination of the relevant statutory provisions and case-law, we reject this contention. 16 U.S.C. § 1857 states in pertinent part: It is unlawful – (1) for any person (I) to knowingly and willfully submit to a Council, the Secretary, or the Governor of a State false information (including but not limited to, false information regarding the capacity and extent to which a United States fish processor, on an annual basis, will process a portion of the optimum yield of a fishery that will be harvested by fishing vessels of the United States) regarding any matter that the Council, Secretary, or Governor is considering in the course of carrying out this chapter. 16 U.S.C. § 1857(1)(I) was enacted in 1986. See Pub. L. No. 99- 659, § 107, 100 Stat. 3706, 3713 (1986).