United States v. Mitchell
[…] felony affecting such bank, credit union, or such savings and loan association and in violation of any statute of the United States, or any larceny – Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both. 2 18 U.S.C. §2113(d), in relevant part, provides as follows: Whoever, in committing, or in attempting to commit, any offense defined in subsection[] (a) . . . of this section, assaults any person, or puts in jeopardy the life of any person by the use of a dangerous weapon or device, shall be fined . . . or imprisoned not more than twenty-five years, or both. 3 18 U.S.C. §2 provides as follows: (a) Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal. (b) Whoever willfully causes an act to be done which if directly performed by him or another would be an offense against the United States, is punishable as a principal. 4 In relevant part, 18 U.S.C. §924(c) provides as follows: (c)(1) Whoever, during and in relation to any crime of violence . . . (including a crime of violence . . . which provides for an enhanced punishment if committed by the use of a deadly or dangerous weapon or device) for which he may be