IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (comment). The Maritime Law Association's proposed legislation
uses similar language:
The existing maritime rule of joint-and-several liability
of joint tortfeasors continues to apply under this Act.
This is true whether the claimant was contributorily
negligent or not. The plaintiff can recover the total
Now that McDermott has explicitly resolved the settlement of
claims issue by adopting a proportionate share settlement rule,
the impetus behind the proposed legislation may have waned.
20
Although this bill died in the committee, its proposed
operation is relevant to our analysis.
40
amount of his judgment against any defendant who is
liable.
Maritime Comparative Responsibility Act as Referred to House
Committee on Judiciary, supra, § 7, at 1-35; see also Minn. Stat.
Ann. § 604.02(1) ("When two or more persons are jointly liable,
contributions to awards shall be in proportion to the percentage of
fault attributable to each, except that each is jointly and
severally liable for the whole award."); Mo. Ann. Stat.
§ 537.067(3) ("This section shall not be construed to expand or
restrict the doctrine of joint and several liability except for
reallocation as provided in subsection 2.").
More importantly, even though these schemes reallocate an