IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. Ann. § 12-2506(D) (permitting joint and several liability
when the cause of action involves hazardous wastes); Nev. Rev.
Stat. § 41.141(5) (retaining joint and several liability for strict
liability, intentional tort, hazardous substances, and products
liability cases); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-3A-1 (stating that joint and
several liability is available for strict liability claims,
intentional torts, and situations "having a sound basis in public
policy"). A seventh approach eliminates joint and several
liability altogether, instead imposing pure several liability.
See, e.g., Alaska Stat. § 09.17.080(d) ("The court shall enter
judgment against each party liable on the basis of several
44
liability in accordance with that party's percentage of fault.");
Utah Code Ann. § 78-27-38(3) ("[N]o defendant is liable to any
person seeking recovery for any amount in excess of the proportion
of fault attributable to that defendant."); Wyo. Stat. § 1-1-
109(e).
Significantly, however, most of the states that modify joint