IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] and reduce the recovery accordingly." 46 U.S.C. § 766. No other
jurisdiction adopted comparative negligence until in 1931 Wisconsin
passed legislation allowing a plaintiff recovery if his negligence
was "not as great at that of the defendant." Schwartz, supra, § 1-
4(b)(3).
Thus, in 1909 all states generally applied the complete bar of
contributory negligence; by 1930 only three states had lifted the
bar to any extent; by 1940 only four had; by 1954 only five ;37 and,
as late as 1968, only seven states and Puerto Rico had any form of
36
46 U.S.C. § 688 ("in such action all statutes of the
United States modifying or extending the common-law right or remedy
in cases of personal injury to railroad employees should apply").
See also Cosmopolitan Shipping Co. v. McAllister, 69 S.Ct. 1317,
1321-22 (1949); Rohde v. Southeastern Drilling Co., Inc., 667 F.2d
1215, 1217 (5th Cir. 1982).
37
Mississippi, Georgia, Nebraska, Wisconsin, and South