[PUBLISH]
[…] property that is contiguous15 to a municipality may petition for annexation. See Fla.
Stat. Ann. § 171.044(1) (West Supp. 1998). In 1977, the Florida Attorney General
considered whether Florida law permitted a municipality to annex property only
14
“‘Compactness’ means concentration of a piece of property in a single area and
precludes any action which would create enclaves, pockets, or finger areas in serpentine
patterns. Any annexation proceeding in any county in the state shall be designed in such a
manner as to ensure that the area will be reasonably compact.’” Fla. Stat. Ann.
§ 171.031(12).
15
“‘Contiguous’ means that a substantial part of a boundary of the territory sought to
be annexed by the municipality is coterminous with a part of the boundary of the
municipality. . . . However, nothing herein shall be construed to allow local rights-of-way,
utility easements, railroad rights-of-way, or like entities to be annexed in a corridor fashion
to gain contiguity . . . .” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 171.031(11).
Prior to 1975, section 171.031(11) stated, in relevant part: “Local rights-of-way,
utility easements, or railroad rights-of-way shall not be annexed in a corridor fashion to gain