[PUBLISH]
[…] Indeed,
a Florida municipality has an obligation to its citizens to consider the economic impact
of annexations.13 Therefore, we decline to accept Appellants’ suggestion that the
City’s reliance on cost was a pretext for race discrimination.
Second, the City’s conclusion that Florida law prohibited annexation of the
Okeechobee center does not raise an inference of race discrimination. The parties do
not dispute that the Okeechobee Center could only be annexed if contiguous to the
City, and that its contiguity would arise only from its proximity to State Road Number
13
Section 171.021 provides:
The purposes of this act are to set forth procedures for
adjusting the boundaries of municipalities through annexations
or contractions or corporate limits and to set forth criteria for
determining when annexations or contractions may take place so
as to:
(1) Insure sound urban development and accommodation
to growth.
(2) Establish uniform legislative standards throughout the
state for the adjustment of municipal boundaries.
(3) Insure the efficient provision of urban services to
areas that become urban in character.
(4) Insure that areas are not annexed unless municipal
services can be provided to those areas.
Fla. Stat. Ann. § 171.021.
26
80, which the City annexed in 1965. Therefore, Okeechobee’s contiguity turns on
whether a municipality may use a previously annexed road to gain contiguity to
otherwise non-contiguous property. Florida law, however, is hotly disputed and far